School Leadership


Driven to facilitate Castilleja’s mission to educate the next generation of women leaders.


Our Leadership Team, Administrative Leaders, Program Leaders, and Board of Trustees collaborate with one another, and with faculty and staff, to advance the school’s program and ensure a promising future for our school and our students.

Leadership Team

Nanci Kauffman

Nanci Kauffman

Titles: Head of School
Josée Band

Josée Band

Titles: Dean of Curriculum and Innovation
Lorraine Brown

Lorraine Brown

Titles: Director of Communications and Community Relations
Kathy Burch

Kathy Burch

Titles: Chief of Staff
Anne Cameron

Anne Cameron

Titles: Head of Middle School
Stacey Kertsman

Stacey Kertsman

Titles: Dean of Equity Education and Social Impact, Director of ACE Center
Sue Kim

Sue Kim

Titles: Director of Development
Kathy Layendecker

Kathy Layendecker

Titles: Associate Head for Finance and Operations
Jill Lee

Jill Lee

Titles: Director of Admission, Tuition Assistance, and Summer Programming
Jim Pickett

Jim Pickett

Titles: Head of Upper School

Administrative Leaders

Dan Chapman

Dan Chapman

Titles: Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds
Emily Clark

Emily Clark

Titles: Leadership and Community Partners Programming Manager, Bourn Lab / Tinkering Nook Instructor
Anjelika Deogirikar Grossman

Anjelika Deogirikar Grossman

Class of 2000
Titles: Assistant Director, ACE Center
Sherie Graysmark

Sherie Graysmark

Titles: Director of Food Service

Jeanne Honig

Titles: Director of Human Resources
Cameron Johnson

Cameron Johnson

Titles: Senior Technology Manager
Claire Ledwith

Claire Ledwith

Titles: Associate Director of Admission
Laura Martinez

Laura Martinez

Titles: Assistant Director of Admission and Tuition Assistance

Ellen Moore

Class of 2018
Titles: Director of Events and Parent Engagement
Deepika Nabar

Deepika Nabar

Titles: Controller
Julia Odelowo

Julia Odelowo

Titles: Director of Alumnae Engagement
Brenda Villa

Brenda Villa

Titles: Equity Education Coordinator, Head Coach, Varsity Water Polo, Assistant Coach, Varsity Swimming, Head Coach, VA Water Polo
Terry Young

Terry Young

Titles: Senior Network and Systems Administrator

Program Leaders

Jeanne Appelget

Jeanne Appelget

Titles: Faculty Member, Science, Department Head
Kimberly Bagnola

Kimberly Bagnola

Titles: Faculty Member, Mathematics, Dean of Upper School Student Life
Terese Brennan-Marquez, LCSW

Terese Brennan-Marquez, LCSW

Titles: Director of Counseling and Student Wellness
Tiffany Crist-Studley

Tiffany Crist-Studley

Titles: Faculty Member, Science, Dean of Middle School Student Life
Ahmed Elgasseir

Ahmed Elgasseir

Titles: Faculty Member, Visual & Performing Arts, Department Head
Ann Greyson

Ann Greyson

Titles: Faculty Member, Computer Science & Engineering, Department Head, Middle School Computer Science & Engineering
Christina Gwin

Christina Gwin

Titles: Faculty Member, English, Faculty Dean
Margaret Lane

Margaret Lane

Titles: Faculty Member, History/Social Science, Department Head
David Lowell

David Lowell

Titles: Faculty Member, Mathematics, Co-Department Head
Gabrielle McColgan

Gabrielle McColgan

Titles: Director of College Counseling
Jennifer O'Sullivan

Jennifer O'Sullivan

Titles: Faculty Member, Fitness and Wellness, Department Head
Mary Jo Pruitt

Mary Jo Pruitt

Titles: Director of Athletics
Lauren Schryver

Lauren Schryver

Titles: Faculty Member, World Languages, Department Head
Jole Seroff

Jole Seroff

Titles: Director of Library and Information Services
Rebecca Sherouse

Rebecca Sherouse

Titles: Faculty Member, English, Department Head
Carolyn Steele

Carolyn Steele

Titles: Faculty Member, Mathematics, Co-Department Head
Karen Strobel

Karen Strobel

Titles: Director, Partnership for 21st Century Assessment
Jamie Sullivan

Jamie Sullivan

Titles: Director of Academic Technology

Board of Trustees 2018-19

Ken Hirsch - Board Chair

Nahid Aliniazee

Jim Bean

Tony Carrasco

John Giannandrea

Cindy Goldberg

Lori Goler

Theresia Gouw

Saima Hasan '04

Heidi Hopper

Nanci Kauffman

Michele Kirsch

Aileen Lee

David Merenbach

Usha Nesamoney

Anjali Pichai

Denise Pope

Alyssa Rieder

Sarah Sands

David Scott

Pratima Sethi '94

Mary Speiser

Kathleen Tandy

Eugenie Van Wynen

Mike Volpi

Phil Yang

Elizabeth Yin '00

Jianming Yu